Organization

Conference General Chairs:
  1. Panos M. Pardalos (Gainesville, Florida, USA)

    Distinguished Professor

    Paul and Heidi Brown Preeminent Professor in Industrial and Systems Engineering

    Director, CAO
    Industrial and Systems Engineering
    University of Florida

    postal address:
    401 Weil Hall
    P.O. Box 116595
    Gainesville, FL 32611-6595, USA

    e-mail: pardalos@ufl.edu

  2. Anna Nagurney (Amherst, Massachusetts, USA)
    John F. Smith Memorial Professor
    Director, Virtual Center for Supernetworks
    Department of Operations and Information Management
    Isenberg School of Management
    University of Massachusetts
    Amherst, MA 01003
    Email: nagurney@isenberg.umass.edu
    Homepage: http://people.umass.edu/nagurney/
    Center Website: http://supernet.isenberg.umass.edu
    RENeW Blog: http://annanagurney.blogspot.com

  3. Ilias S. Kotsireas (Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)

    Professor, Wilfrid Laurier University

    postal address:
    Wilfrid Laurier University
    Department of Physics and Computer Science
    75 University Avenue West
    Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3C5, Canada

    e-mail: ikotsire@wlu.ca
Program Committee (in progress):
  1. Irene Abi-Zeid (Universite Laval, Quebec, Canada)
  2. Bradley Adame (Arizona State University, USA)
  3. Fuad Aleskerov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
  4. Ashwin Arulselvan (Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
  5. Adenrele Awotona (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
  6. Burcu Balcik (Ozyegin University, Industrial Engineering Department, Istanbul, Turkey)
  7. Vladimir L. Boginski (University of Florida, USA)
  8. Dirk Brockmann (Institute for Theoretical Biology, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany)
  9. Sergiy Butenko (Texas A&M, USA)
  10. Monica G. Cojocaru (University of Guelph, Canada)
  11. Rasmus Dahlberg (Copenhagen Center for Disaster Research, Denmark)
  12. Patrizia Daniele (University of Catania, Italy)
  13. Stanislaw Grzeda (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, USA)
  14. Jose Holguin-Veras (RPI, USA)
  15. Jacquleen Joseph (Jamsetji Tata Centre for Disaster Management, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai, India)
  16. Joo-Young Jung (International Christian University, Tokyo, Japan)
  17. Athanasia Karakitsiou (Industrial Logistics, ETS Institute, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)
  18. Rob Kevlihan (Kimmage Development Studies Centre, Dublin, Ireland)
  19. Susan W. Kieffer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  20. Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada)
  21. Nina Mahmoudian (Michigan Technological University, USA)
  22. Bishawjit Mallick (Karlsruhe, Germany)
  23. Claude Miller (The University of Oklahoma, USA)
  24. Athanasios Migdalas (Industrial Logistics, ETS Institute, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)
  25. Oleg Prokopyev (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA)
  26. Steffen Rebennack (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
  27. Olivier Rubin (Department of Society and Globalisation, Roskilde University, Denmark)
  28. Nickolas S. Sapidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece)
  29. Peter M.A. Sloot (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  30. Karen Smilowitz (Northwestern University, USA)
  31. Fuminori Toyasaki (Logistics and Disaster and Emergency Management, York University, Toronto, Canada)
  32. Chrysafis Vogiatzis (University of Florida, USA)
  33. Tina Wakolbinger (Institute for Transport and Logistics Management, Vienna, Austria)
  34. Jose Walteros (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
  35. Francesco Zirilli (Universita di Roma La Sapienza, Italy)
Publicity Chair and Electronic Publishing Coordinator:

Dalibor Dvorski (Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada)